We use cookies to track visitor statistics and personalise adverts. This info is shared with Google. Only use the site if you agree to this. OK, I agree

Inverness Image Library

All Pictures

Picture links open in a new tab/window
IDTitleYear
136Caledonian 'A' Ness Cup Winners 19561956
132Caley Park, Telford St - Jigsaw - c19881988
131Caledonian FC - 1949 Qualifying Cup Winning Team1949
130Inverness Castle in Winter2015
129Inverness at Night2015
128ROYAL ACADEMY (MIDMILLS) 2015
127ROYAL ACADEMY (MIDMILLS) BELL TOWER2015
126Aunty Jean of MFR1989
125Last section of the Kessock Bridge1982
124Workers on Kessock Bridge1982
123Commonwealth Baton1970
122Cameron Barracks2014
121New Picture2014
120Eiilan Dubh 1969 ?1969
119Inverness Burgh Special Constable Lapel Badge1914
118Inshes District Park Inverness 2012
117Former Hydro Lade and River Ness Inverness2012
116Police Funeral Inverness 19371937
114Golfer at the Town House2011
113Chapel Yard Cemetry2011
110Blackfriars Abbey (Greyfriars Cemetery) 2010
109Blackfriars Abbey (Greyfriars Cemetery) 2010
108Blackfriars Abbey (Greyfriars Cemetery)2010
107Inverness Shinty 6s2010
106Penalty Shootout born in Inverness1970
105Inverness District Council 1975-19961975
104Infirmary Bridge and Castle Hill from Ness Walk2009
103Kirking of the Council - 20092009
102Garage at Millburn1965
101Kessock Ferry - the Eilean Dubh1964
100Clachnacuddin team 19591959
99Clachnacuddin squad season 1982-831982
98Inverness Shinty Club 19321932
97Inverness Burgh Police 19051905
96Police v Railwaymen Charity Football Match1925
95Northern Constabulary Pipe Band 29/7/092009
94Inverness Castle2009
93Clachnacuddin FC 19751975
92Clachnacuddin FC 19861986
91Clachnacuddin FC 1947-481947
90Inverness Burgh Police Helmet Plate1898
89Northern Constabulary Pipe Band 2009
88MacBraynes Bedford C5 Coach2007
87Another view of Lock Gates1900
86Another view of Lock Gates2009
85Lock Gates. Picture 12009
84River Ness c19002009
83Canal Basin by Loch Gates2009
82Ord Hill from Canal Basin2009
81Inverness Castle from bridge1900
80Tomnahurich Bridge looking South2000
79Tomnahurich Bridge looking North ?1920
78Muirtown Swing Bridge 1990
77Cromwell , Clock Tower Plaque2009
76Cromwell , Clock Tower2009
75Flora MacDonald's Statue and Inverness Cathedral1900
74Inverness, Flora MacDonald's statue & Glen Mhor1900
73Tomnahurich Cemetery, Inverness1900
72Inverness from Ardross Street1900
71View from the Castle1915
70Caledonian Canal1900
69Flora MacDonald's Statue & Castle, Inverness1900
68The Islands, Inverness1917
67Castle and Bridge, Inverness1900
66Tomnahurich and Caledonian Canal, Inverness1900
65The Islands Inverness1900
64Greig Street, Suspension Bridge1906
63Inverness from Castle Hill1900
62Ness Walk , Inverness1908
61Tomnahurich (Hill of the Fairies)1918
60High Street , Inverness1909
59Friars Shott , Invernes1904
58Queen Marys house , Inverness1900
57Friars Shott & Castle1933
56Ness Islands1914
55Railway Bridge over the Ness from the Black Bridge1989
53Caledonian Canal at Muirtown Locks1939
51Castle & Bridge ( year unknown )19
50Inverness Shinty Club 19511951
49Inverness Shinty Club 19871987
48Inverness Shinty Club Under 17s Team 19951995
47Inverness Shinty Club 20072007
46Painting of High Street with cross and Town House1920
45Boating on the River Ness - 1920?1920
44Invernes High Street looking South - 1920?1920
43Inverness High Street in 19751975
42Cameron Statue & Station Square1900
41High St - c19201920
39Inverness Castle1961
38Inverness Castle and Cathedral19
37Landrover Crashing into Villa 3B1983
36Kessock Ferry - Rosehaugh1970
35Kessock Ferry - c1905?1905
34Kessock Ferry - Eilean Dubh1960
33Inverness Shinty Club 19781978
32Inverness Shinty Club 19931993
31Central Primary Shinty School Team 19231923
30Inverness Shinty Club 18941894
29Inverness Shinty Club - Lochcarron Cup 19471947
28Inverness Shinty Club Sale of Work 19881988
27Inverness Shinty Club 1952 Camanachd Cup Winners1952
26Friars Shott and Greig Street Bridge1896
25The Old Suspension Bridge and Castle1935
24Donald Macdonald, Provost - c19201920
23Scorguie2002
22Town House and pedestrians area2002
21Flora Macdonald2002
20Ness Walk1905
19The High Street1948
18The Bridge, River Ness, Inverness1920
17Cathedral & River Ness1920
16River Ness, Inverness1920
15Cavill Gardens, Inverness1920
14Inverness Castle from Ness Walk1920
13Telford St Swing Bridge1905
12Kessock Ferry1911
11Drumossie Hotel1948
10Inverness from the Castle1891
9Inverness view from Tomnahurich1920
8River Ness from slope below Castle1920
7Inverness from Castle looking North1954
6Inverness form E G Tower1920
5Cathedral from the Castle1920
4Bridge and Castle from River Ness1920
3View of River Ness from Inverness Castle1920
2View of Inverness Castle from River Ness1920
1Eden Court2003
IDTotal = 127TitleYear

Latest Pics

Caledonian 'A' Ness Cup Winners 1956Caley Park, Telford St - Jigsaw - c1988Inverness Castle in WinterInverness at NightCaledonian FC - 1949 Qualifying Cup Winning TeamROYAL ACADEMY (MIDMILLS) ROYAL ACADEMY (MIDMILLS) BELL TOWERAunty Jean of MFRLast section of the Kessock BridgeWorkers on Kessock Bridge